Privacy Policy | Help | Lights4fun.co.uk
Help
My account

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Lights4fun is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.lights4fun.co.uk ("Our Site") and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation
The following terms shall have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context.

"Account" means an account required to buy our products and to access and/or use certain areas of Our Site;

"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out below;

"Cookie Law" means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

"Personal data" means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"); and

“We/Us/Our/Company” means Lights4fun Limited a limited company registered in England under company number 06232073, whose registered address is The Hamlet, Hornbeam Park, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG2 8RE.

Information About Us
Our Site is owned and operated by the Company.

Our VAT number is 915734712.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under number Z1233701.

Our Data Protection contact can be contacted by email at Kieran@lights4fun.co.uk, by telephone on 01423 8160403, or by post at The Hamlet, Hornbeam Park, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG2 8RE.

What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies to information We collect when you choose to use Our Site, make an enquiry or contact Us, when you subscribe to our emails, set up an Account, use Our live-chat or otherwise when We supply your order to you. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see the section below on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies).
  • name;
  • delivery address;
  • credit card or debit card details;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • information about your PC and visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, web browser type and version, referral source, length of visit and number of pages viewed;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our websites, or send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example, your browsing or shopping activity.

How Do We Use Your Data?
All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see the section on storing data, below.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by contacting Us or asking to subscribe to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • To process your order;
  • Administering the Site;
  • Providing Our live-chat service;
  • Replying to emails from you when you contact us and supplying you with the information you have requested;
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user browsing experience;

With your permission whether you subscribe to Our email club and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, promotions, new services, vouchers, news and special offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Third parties (including, without limitation, Reviews.co.uk and GetCandid ) if relevant whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 12. Please refer below for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time by using the 'unsubscribe' links in the emails We send you and have the option to request that We delete your personal data.

You can require Us to correct any mistakes in Your information which We hold free of charge. If You would like to do this please email us (see 'Contact Us' below).

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. How long we retain data will vary depending on the purposes it is used for. We routinely update our email newsletter lists to ensure those who are not engaged are removed.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (the "EEA") (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

  • Use of the latest Secure Server Technology SST (SSL-128 bit encryption);
  • Access to your Account is password protected;
  • We never store credit card or debit card details
Do We Share Your Data?
We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, customer reviews, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. For example, we use Google Customer Reviews. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

Your Right to Withhold Information
You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site (such as Our live-chat or to purchase products) you may be required to set up an Account and submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Our Use of Cookies below.

How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please Contact Us for more details at sales@lights4fun.co.uk or using the contact details below.
Our Use of Cookies
Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for marketing and performance purposes. For more details, please refer to 'How we Store your Data' above. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up form requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at sales@lights4fun.co.uk, by telephone on 01423 816 040 or by post at Lights4fun Limited, The Hamlet, Hornbeam Park, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG2 8RE . Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 10, above).
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Here To Help

Email us
We aim to reply within 1 working day
01423 816040
Monday to Friday - 8.30am to 5pm

Good News! We ship to United States

For delivery to United States please contact us for a quotation.

Contact us